Names of Indian medal winners in asian games 2018

Posted on timeAugust 30th, 2018 by userPrem in catParenting    flagNo Comments





India sent a strong contingent to the 2018 Asian Games held in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia from 18th August to 2nd September. Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra was the flag bearer for the Indian delegation, he eventually won the Gold.

India had its best ever medal haul in Asian games with 15 Gold, 24 Silver and 30 Bronze. The Indian government announced cash award of 40 Lac for Gold, 20 Lac for Silver and 10 Lac for Bronze medal winners.

Here is the list of all the names of Indian athletes and players who won Gold, Silver and Bronze medals in the 2018 Asiad held in Indonesia.

Gold Medal Winners Names

Bajrang Punia, Wrestling
Vinesh Phogat, Wrestling
Saurabh Chaudhary, Shooting
Rahi Sarnobat, Shooting
Sawarn Singh
Dattu Baban Bhokanal
Om Prakash
Sukhmeet Singh, Rowing 4 Member team
Rohan Bopanna
Divij Sharan, Lawn Tennis Men’s doubles
Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Athletics - Men’s shot put
Neeraj Chopra, Athletics - Men’s javelin throw
Manjit Singh, Athletics - Men’s 800 metres
Arpinder Singh, Athletics - Men’s triple jump
Swapna Barman, Athletics - Women’s heptathlon
Jinson Johnson, Athletics - Men’s 1500 metres
Amit Panghal, Boxing - Light flyweight (49 kg)
Pranab Bardhan &
Shibhnath Sarkar, Bridge - Men’s pair

Athletics, Women’s 4 x 400 m relay
M. R. Poovamma
Saritaben Gaikwad
Hima Das
Vismaya

Silver Medal Winners Names

Deepak Kumar, Shooting - Men’s 10 metre air rifle
Lakshay Sheoran, Shooting - Men’s trap
Sanjeev Rajput, Shooting - Men’s 50 metre rifle three positions
Shardul Vihan    Shooting - Men’s double trap

India women’s national kabaddi team
Kavita
Sayali Sanjay Keripale
Priyanka
Randeeep Kaur Khera
Manpreet Kaur
Shalini Pathak
Payel Chowdhary
Sakshi Kumari
Ritu Negi
Usha Rani Narsimhaiah
Sonali Vishnu Shingte
Madhu

Fouaad Mirza, Equestrian - Eventing individual

Equestrian - Team Eventing
Fouaad Mirza
Rakesh Kumar
Ashish Malik
Jitender Singh

Hima Das, Athletics - Women’s 400 metres
Muhammed Anas, Athletics - Men’s 400 metres
Dutee Chand, Athletics - Women’s 100 metres
Dharun Ayyasamy, Athletics - Men’s 400 metres hurdles
Sudha Singh, Athletics - Women’s 3000 metres steeplechase
Neena Varakil, Athletics - Women’s long jump
Muskan Kirar
Madhumita Kumari
Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Archery - Women’s team compound
Abhishek Verma
Rajat Chauhan
Aman Saini, Archery - Men’s team compound
P V Sindhu, Badminton - Women’s singles
Jinson Johnson, Athletics - Men’s 800 metres
Pincky Balhara, Kurash - Women’s 52 kg
Rajiv Arokia
Muhammed Anas
Hima Das
M. R. Poovamma, Athletics - Mixed 4 x 400 metres
Dutee Chand, Athletics - Women’s 200 metres

Athletics, Men’s 4 x 400 m relay
Dharun Ayyasamy
Kunhu Mohammed
Rajiv Arokia
Muhammed Anas

Shweta Shervegar and
Varsha Gautham, Sailing    - 49er FX women

India Women’s national field hockey team
Navjot Kaur
Gurjit Kaur
Deep Grace Ekka
Monika Malik
Reena Khokhar
Nikki Pradhan
Savita Punia
Rajani Etimarpu
Vandana Katariya
Neha Goyal
Lilima Minz
Rani Rampal
Sunita Lakra
Navneet Kaur
Lalremsiami
Namita Toppo
Udita
Deepika Thakur

Squash Women’s team
Dipika Pallikal
Joshna Chinappa
Tanvi Khanna
Sunayna Kuruvilla

Bronze Medal Winners Names

Ravi Kumar
Apurvi Chandela, Shooting - 10 metre air rifle mixed team
Abhishek Verma, Shooting - Men’s 10 metre air pistol

India men’s national sepak takraw team
Niken Khangembam
Akash Yumnam
Gurumayum Jiteshor Sharma
Harish Kumar
Malemnganba Sorokhaibam
Lalit Kumar
Seitaram Thokchom
Ngathem Jotin Singh
Henary Wahengbam
Dheeraj
Sanjeck Waikhom
Sandeep Kumar
Sepak takraw

Divya Kakran, Wrestling - Women’s freestyle 68 kg
Roshibina Naorem, Wushu    Women’s sanda 60 kg
Santhosh Kumar, Wushu Men’s sanda 56 kg
Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh, Wushu    Men’s sanda 60 kg
Narender Grewal, Wushu    Men’s sanda 65 kg
Ankita Raina, Lawn Tennis - Women’s singles

India men’s national kabaddi team
Girish Ernak
Monu Goyat
Deepak Niwas Hooda
Ajay Thakur
Mohit Chillar
Rohit Kumar
Sandeep Narwal
Rajulal Chaudhary
Pardeep Narwal
Mallesh Gangadhari
Rishank Devadiga
Rahul Chaudhari

Dushyant Chauhan, Rowing - Men’s lightweight single sculls
Rohit Kumar
Bhagwan Singh, Rowing - Men’s lightweight double sculls
Heena Sidhu, Shooting - Women’s 10 metre air pistol
Prajnesh Gunneswaran, Lawn Tennis - Men’s singles
Dipika Pallikal    Squash    Women’s singles
Joshna Chinappa    Squash    Women’s singles
Saurav Ghosal    Squash    Men’s singles

Bridge - Men’s team
Sumit Mukherjee
Debabrata Majumder
Jaggy Shivdasani
Rajeshwar Tewari
Ajay Khare
Raju Tolani
Bachiraju Satyanarayana
Rajeev Khandelwal
Gopinath Manna
Himani Khandelwal
Hema Deora
Kiran Nadar

Saina Nehwal, Badminton - Women’s singles

Table tennis Men’s team
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Achanta Sharath Kamal
Anthony Amalraj
Harmeet Desai
Manav Thakkar

Malaprabha Jadhav, Kurash - Women’s 52 kg
Achanta Sharath Kamal
Manika Batra, Table tennis - Mixed doubles
PU Chitra, Athletics - Women’s 1500 metres
Seema Punia, Athletics - Women’s Discus Throw
Vikas Krishan Yadav, Boxing - Men’s Middle weight 75Kg

India Men’s national field hockey team
Harmanpreet Singh
Dilpreet Singh
Rupinder Pal Singh
Surender Kumar
Manpreet Singh
Sardara Singh
Simranjeet Singh
Mandeep Singh
Lalit Upadhyay
Vivek Prasad
Amit Rohidas
Chinglensana Singh
Akashdeep Singh
Birendra Lakra
S. V. Sunil
Varun Kumar
Krishan Pathak
P. R. Sreejesh

tagTags: , ,



Names of the countries in 2018 FIFA World Cup

Posted on timeMarch 20th, 2018 by userPrem in catGeneral Information    flag(2) Comments



The 2018 FIFA World Cup or the 21st FIFA World Cup will be held in the host country Russia from 14 June 2018 to 15 July 2018. FIFA World Cup 2018 will involve 32 countries national teams, which include 31 teams determined through qualifying competitions and the host country. Here we list out the names of the countries that will be part of the 2018 FIFA World Cup.

Asian Football Confederation - AFC (5)

Australia
Iran
Japan
Saudi Arabia
South Korea

Confederation of African Football - CAF (5)

Egypt
Morocco
Nigeria
Senegal
Tunisia

The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football - CONCACAF (3)

Costa Rica
Mexico
Panama

South American Football Confederation - CONMEBOL (5)

Argentina
Brazil
Colombia
Peru
Uruguay

Oceania Football Confederation - OFC (0)

None qualified

Union of European Football Associations - UEFA (14)

Belgium
Croatia
Denmark
England
France
Germany
Iceland
Poland
Portugal
Russia (hosts)
Serbia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

tagTags: , ,



Names of Under 19 Indian cricket team which won World cup 2018

Posted on timeFebruary 3rd, 2018 by userPrem in catGeneral Information, Parenting    flagNo Comments



India had a sensational eight-wicket victory over Australia in the final match of the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018. This makes India the only side in history to lift the coveted title for a record fourth time.

Here are the names of the members of Under 19 Indian cricket team which won the 2018 World cup in New Zealand.

Captain and Opening Batsman

Prithvi Shaw

Vice-Captain and Middle-order batsman

Shubman Gill

Middle-order batsman

Manjot Kalra
Himanshu Rana
Riyan Parag

All Rounders

Anukul Roy
Shivam Mavi

Wicket Keepers

Harvik Desai
Arjun Juyal

Bowlers

Ishan Porel
Kamlesh Nagarkoti
Shiva Singh
Abhishek Sharma
Arshdeep Singh
Pankaj Yadav

tagTags: ,



RSS feeds:

Search:

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs

Cute babies
follow us on twitter Follow on Twitter

Blogroll

Categories