Archive for the ‘General Information’ Category

Names of ministers and portfolio in Modi cabinet 2019

Posted on timeJune 3rd, 2019 by userPrem    flagNo Comments




Names of Ministers and their portfolio in the Narendra Modi cabinet 2019

Narendra Modi

Narendra Modi

Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space; and
All important policy issues; and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

1. Shri Raj Nath Singh
Minister of Defence.

2. Shri Amit Shah
Minister of Home Affairs.

3. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

4. Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

5. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Minister of Finance; and
Minister of Corporate Affairs.

6. Shri Ramvilas Paswan
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

7. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare;
Minister of Rural Development; and
Minister of Panchayati Raj.

8. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Minister of Law and Justice;
Minister of Communications; and
Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.

9. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Minister of Food Processing Industries.

10. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.

11. Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
Minister of External Affairs.

12. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Minister of Human Resource Development.

13. Shri Arjun Munda
Minister of Tribal Affairs.

14. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles.

15. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Minister of Health and Family Welfare;
Minister of Science and Technology; and
Minister of Earth Sciences.

16. Shri Prakash Javadekar
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and
Minister of Information and Broadcasting.

17. Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister of Railways; and
Minister of Commerce and Industry.

18. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and
Minister of Steel.

19. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Minister of Minority Affairs.

20. Shri Pralhad Joshi
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs;
Minister of Coal; and
Minister of Mines.

21. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

22. Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise.

23. Shri Giriraj Singh
Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.

24. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Minister of Jal Shakti.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

2. Rao Inderjit Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning.

3. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.

4. Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region;
Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and
Minister of State in the Department of Space.

5. Shri Kiren Rijiju
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.

6. Shri Prahalad Singh Patel
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism.

7. Shri Raj Kumar Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power;
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

8. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs;
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

9. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Ministers of State

1. Shri Faggansingh Kulaste
Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.

2. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

3. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

4. General (Retd.) V. K. Singh
Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

5. Shri Krishan Pal
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

6. Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

7. Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.

8. Shri Parshottam Rupala
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

9. Shri Ramdas Athawale
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development.

11. Shri Babul Supriyo
Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

12. Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.

13. Shri Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao
Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

14. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

15. Shri Angadi Suresh Channabasappa
Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.

16. Shri Nityanand Rai
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.

17. Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

18. Shri V. Muraleedharan
Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

19. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta
Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

20. Shri Som Parkash
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

21. Shri Rameswar Teli
Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.

22. Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi
Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.

23. Shri Kailash Choudhary
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

24. Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri
Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

tagTags: ,



Indian Cricket team players for World Cup 2019

Posted on timeApril 29th, 2019 by userPrem    flagNo Comments



The names of Indian cricket squad for the ICC World Cup 2019, England and Wales 2019 is the list below.

Virat Kohli (Captain)
Rohit Sharma
Shikhar Dhawan
KL Rahul
Vijay Shankar
MS Dhoni (Wicket keeper)
Kedar Jadhav,
Dinesh Karthik (Wicket keeper)
Yuzvendra Chahal
Kuldeep Yadav
Bhuvneshwar Kumar
Jasprit Bumrah
Hardik Pandya
Ravindra Jadeja
Mohammed Shami

tagTags: , , ,



Names of full list of Padma awardees 2019

Posted on timeJanuary 26th, 2019 by userPrem    flagNo Comments




Padma awards are one of the highest civilian Awards of India. Padma awards are given in three categories, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awardees are from multiple disciplines and fields such as art, sports, civil services, social work, public affairs, trade and industry, science and engineering, medicine, literature and education.

Padma Vibhushan

Ms. Teejan Bai (Art-Vocals-Folk)

Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Public Affairs)  Djibouti

Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik (Trade & Industry-Infrastructure)

Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare (Art-Acting-Theatre)

Padma Bhushan

Shri John Chambers (Trade & Industry-Technology)

Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa (Public Affairs)

Shri Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) for Public Affairs

Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati (Trade & Industry-Food Processing)

Shri Darshan Lal Jain (Social Work)

Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)

Shri Kariya Munda (Public Affairs)

Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee (Art-Music-Sitar)

Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair (Art-Acting-Film)

Shri S Nambi Narayan (Science & Engineering-Space)

Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) for Literature & Education (Journalism)

Ms. Bachendri Pal (Sports-Mountaineering)

Shri V K Shunglu (Civil Service)

Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav (Public Affairs)

Padma Shree

Shri Rajeshwar Acharya (Art-Vocal-Hindustani)

Shri Bangaru Adigalar(Others-Spiritualism)

Shri Illias Ali (Medicine-Surgery)

Shri Manoj Bajpayee (Art-Acting-Films)

Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali (Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation)

Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti (Medicine-Rabies)

Shri Pritam Bhartwan (Art-Vocals-Folk)

Shri Jyoti Bhatt (Art-Painting)

Shri Dilip Chakravarty (Others-Archaeology)

Shri Mammen Chandy (Medicine-Hematology)

Shri Swapan Chaudhuri (Art-Music-Tabla)

Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan

Shri Sunil Chhetri (Sports-Football)

Shri Dinyar Contractor (Art-Acting-Theatre)

Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli (Social Work-Divyang Welfare)

Shri Babulal Dahiya (Others-Agriculture)

Shri Thanga Darlong (Art-Music-Flute)

Shri Prabhu Deva (Art-Dance)

Ms. Rajkumari Devi (Others-Agriculture)

Ms. Bhagirathi Devi (Public Affairs)

Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon (Science & Engineering-Agriculture)

Ms. Harika Dronavalli (Sports-Chess)

Ms. Godawari Dutta (Art-Painting)

Shri Gautam Gambhir (Sports-Cricket)

Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray (Social Work-Divyang Welfare)

Ms. Rohini Godbole (Science & Engineering-Nuclear)

Shri Sandeep Guleria (Medicine-Surgery)

Shri Pratap Singh Hardia (Medicine- Ophthmology)

Shri Bulu Imam (Social Work-Culture)

Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) (Social Work-Animal Welfare)

Shri Joravarsinh Jadav (Art-Dance Folk)

Shri S Jaishankar (Civil Service)

Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal (Literature & Education)

Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan (Art-Craft-Papier Mache)

Shri K G Jayan (Art-Music-Bhakti)

Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) (Science & Engineering-Technology)

Shri Sharath Kamal (Sports-Table Tennis)

Shri Rajani Kant (Social Work)

Shri Sudam Kate (Medicine-Sickle Cell)

Shri Waman Kendre (Art-Acting-Theatre)

Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) (Art-Acting-Films)

Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri (Art-Painting)

Shri Ravindra Kolhe and Ms. Smita Kolhe (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)

Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram (Sports-Archery)

Shri Kailash Madbaiya (Literature & Education)

Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj (Social Work-Animal Welfare)

Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya (Others-Agriculture)

Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) (Literature & Education)

Shri Shadab Mohammad (Medicine-Dentistry)

Shri K K Muhammed (Others-Archaeology)

Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)

Shri Daitari Naik (Social Work)

Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan (Art-Vocals-Films)

Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) (Trade & Industry-Technology)

Nartaki Natraj (Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam)

Shri Tsering Norboo (Medicine-Surgery)

Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey (Art-Music)

Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh (Others-Agriculture)

Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) (Literature & Education)

Shri Bimal Patel (Others-Architecture)

Shri Hukumchand Patidar (Others-Agriculture)

Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka (Public Affairs)

Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai (Social Work-Microfinance)

Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) (Others-Yoga)

Ms. Kamala Pujhari (Others-Agriculture)

Shri Bajrang Punia (Sports-Wrestling)

Shri Jagat Ram (Medicine-Ophthalmology)

Shri R V Ramani (Medicine-Ophthalmology)

Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao (Social Work-Affordable Education)

Shri Anup Sah (Art-Photography)

Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) (Art-Dance-Kathakali)

Shri Nagindas Sanghavi (Literature & Education-Journalism)

Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry (Art-Lyrics)

Shri Shabbir Sayyad (Social Work-Animal Welfare)

Shri Mahesh Sharma (Social Work-Tribal Welfare)

Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri (Literature & Education)

Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla (Literature & Education)

Shri Narendra Singh (Others-Animal Husbandry)

Ms. Prashanti Singh (Sports-Basketball)

Shri Sultan Singh (Others-Animal Husbandry)

Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha (Social Work-Affordable Education)

Shri Anandan Sivamani (Art-Music)

Ms. Sharada Srinivasan (Others-Archaeology)

Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) (Literature & Education-Journalism)

Shri Ajay Thakur (Sports-Kabaddi)

Shri Rajeev Tharanath (Art-Music-Sarod)

Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka (Social Work-Environment)

Ms. Jamuna Tudu (Social Work-Environment)

Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi (Others-Agriculture)

Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami (Medicine-Surgery)

Shri Ram Saran Verma (Others-Agriculture)

Shri Swami Vishudhananda (Others-Spiritualism)

Shri Hiralal Yadav (Art-Vocals-Folk)

Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli (Others-Agriculture)

tagTags: , , ,



RSS feeds:

Search:


Cute babies
follow us on twitter Follow on Twitter

Blogroll

Categories